home / Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

The New Brunswick Health Council takes the privacy of its Internet users seriously. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our users while providing a personalized and valuable service. This Privacy Statement explains the website data processing practices of the New Brunswick Health Council website http://www.nbhc.ca.

Information Collected: Non-Personal 
The moment you visit our website, some non-personal information is collected by the New Brunswick Health Council.

We collect information automatically about your visit to our website. The information collected includes basic demographic data and browsing patterns. It is used only in aggregate form. We use aggregate information (so that no individual user is identified):

  • to build up audience profiles;
  • to aid strategic development; and
  • to analyze use of the website.

We also collect personal information through enquiry forms and every time you e-mail us your details.

Information Collected: Personal
All personal information acquired by the New Brunswick Health Council in any format, including electronic, is governed and maintained according to policies and procedures in accordance with the Right to Information and Protection of Privacy Act. We only collect personal information through application forms, enquiry forms and e-mails. This personal information must be divulged by you - it is not 'gleaned' from your computer.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information 
The New Brunswick Health Council processes personal information collected via its public website for the purposes of:

  • providing a personalized service;
  • receiving enquiries and requests for information;
  • providing you with information about the resources and services available; and
  • receiving your opinions and comments.

The New Brunswick Health Council will not disclose your personal information to any outside parties without your prior consent.

E-mail Query Forms 
Some pages may include links to e-mail query forms, where you may ask questions or provide feedback on the website of the New Brunswick Health Council. The information submitted in these forms is sent by unencrypted e-mail from our web server, via the Internet, to the appropriate e-mail mailbox.

Links in the Website 
The New Brunswick Health Council website sometimes provides links to other websites. Please note that you are clicking to ANOTHER website and content and privacy standards therefore are not under the control of the New Brunswick Health Council. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of these linked sites as their policies may differ from the New Brunswick Health Council.

Changes in our Privacy Policy 
Any substantive changes to the New Brunswick Health Council Privacy Policy will be posted on this webpage.

Contacting the Website 
Should you have any questions about this Privacy Statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this website, please contact:

New Brunswick Health Council
Pavillon J.-Raymond-Frenette
100 des Aboiteaux Street, Suite 2200
Moncton, N.B. E1A 7R1
Phone: (506) 869-6870 (between 8 a.m. and 4 p.m.)
Toll-free:1-877-225-2521
Fax: (506) 869-6282
Email: info@nbhc.ca